SPIRITUAL GUERNSEY

Guernsey Healing & Spiritual Centre L.B.G. (Charity No. 143)

St Saviours Community Centre

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction
The Guernsey Healing and Spiritual Centre LBG (GHSC LBG) is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services and website. This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information you provide through the GHSC LBG website which is https://www.spiritualguernsey.net

 

ln order to provide you with the best experience, we are sometimes required to collect information about you. GHSC LBG is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information including the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 or any amendments or updates to such Law.

 

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

What information will GHSC LBG collect about me?
When you sign up to participate or receive a service from GHSC LBG, such as newsletters we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of your name, e mail address, postal address or website URL. Different services may ask for different information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable GHSC LBG to provide you with the services you selected.

 

How will GHSC LBG use the information they collect about me?
GHSC LBG uses your personal information in a number of ways including the following:

t. To personalise the way we present content to you; and
2. To analyse and improve the services offered on www.spiritualguernsey.net.

 

Will GHSC LBG share my personal information with anyone else?
We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). GHSC LBG does not sell or otherwise transfer any personal data to commercial companies or other organisations.

 

How long will GHSC LBG keep my personal information?
We will hold your personal in formation on our systems for as long is as necessary for the relevant service. Where you contribute to www.spiritualguernsey.net GHSC LBG will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

 

Can I find out what personal information GHSC LBG hold about me?
Under the Data Protection Law you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that GHSC LBG holds about you and have any inaccuracies corrected (there may be an administration charge for information requests and we will require you to prove your identity by supplying a certified copy of (a) your passport or other photographic evidence and (b) a utility bill not more than 3 months old). we will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you use www.spiritualguernsey. net.